RoboCup

register

Photos from 2016 competition

Many thanks to Sam Mann. https://www.flickr.com/photos/21218849@N03/albums/72157669229717270

Otago 2016 Competition Results

JUNIOR THEATRE (Sponsored by Otago Polytechnic

First: Willy Wonka's Faulty Factory (Kavanagh College)
Tobias Devereux
Second: Kaikorai Computer Whizzers (Kaikorai Primary School)
Holly Mein, Jenny de la Harpe, Ethan Leitch, Taisei O'Sullivan Naito
Third: The Seven Dwarves (Dunedin North Intermediate)
Annelise Scharpf, Bridie Shelton, Charlotte Hewson, Nuala O'Malley King, Sophie Bradfield

JUNIOR SEARCH AND RESCUE (Sponsored by ELEC Research, Otago University)

First: Maia's Armadillo Arduino (Independent)
Maia Robertson
Second: whizz kid (Balmacewen Intermediate School)
Liam Black
Third: BOM (Balmacewen Intermediate School)
Michael Buttery, Oisin Benn, Brooke Mitchell

JUNIOR SOCCER (Sponsored by by Information Science, Otago University)

First: Tumatauengas (Tahuna Normal Intermediate School)
Eli Gotlieb, Marcus Scott

SENIOR THEATRE (Sponsored by Action Engineering)

First: _underscore_ (Information Science Mechatronics Club)
Henry Eden-Mann, Beldon Holt, Annabelle Ritchie, Sebastian Sole
Second: Team RPM (King's High School)
Mitchell Lloyd, Riley Symon, Paul Burke
Third: Dancing Newbies (Mount Aspiring College)
Brianna Curtis, Annika Gibson

SENIOR SEARCH AND RESCUE (Sponsored by Jaycar Dunedin)

First: Team Josh (King's High School)
Josh Dunlop
Second: Team MAC (Mount Aspiring College)
Aden Cassaidy, Ocean Allemann, James Suddaby, Ned Hudson
Third: Team Lukamas (King's High School)
Luke Duncan, Thomas Stewardson

PREMIER SEARCH AND RESCUE (Sponsored by Farra Engineering)

First : ImpossiBILL (Balmacewen Intermediate School)
Bill Campbell
Second : Second: Tom (Bayfield High School)
Tom Acklin
Third: Jeremy (King's High School)
Jeremy Hastie

SENIOR SOCCER (Sponsored by Scott Technology)

First: Team HMJ (King's High School)
Hamish Cadzow, Josh Rademeyer, Matthew Wong
Second: Rainbow Macaroon Dragons (Columba College)
Annabelle Ritchie, Chloe Lai
Third: Dot Dot Dot... (Columba College)
Joanna Liu, Lara Seaton, Ruth Huang, Shannon Sealy, Monique Palmer

BEST PROGRAMMING PRIZE (Sponsored by Computer Science, Otago University)

First= : Rainbow Macaroon Dragons (Columba College)
Annabelle Ritchie, Chloe Lai
First= : ImpossiBILL (Balmacewen Intermediate)
Bill Campbell
First= : _underscore_ (Information Science Mechatronics Club)
Henry Eden-Mann, Beldon Holt, Annabelle Ritchie, Sebastian Sole
And honourable mentions: Dot Dot Dot, Syntax Error, Maia's Armadillo Arduino

Contact Sandy Garner sandy@cs.otago.ac.nz

Photos from 2015 competition

Set 1 with Junior Theatre
Set 2 with Senior Theatre


Otago has a strong committee which has forged links between the local engineering firms and the primary, secondary and tertiary education sectors.

Local Sponsors: University of Otago Computer Science Department, Otago Polytechnic, Jaycar Electronics Dunedin, Engineering Dunedin Incorporated with special mention to Scott Technology, Strawberry Sound, Switchbuild, Action Engineering, Farra Dunedin Engineering, NHP/Rockwell Automation, Blackwood Paykels, Wilson Brothers

Committee Members

  • Donald Liddell - chair (Scott Technology)
  • Bill Boyes - (Tahuna Intermediate)
  • Anthony Robins - treasurer (Uni. of Otago, Computer Science)
  • Phillipa Dick - (Hatch Education)
  • Sandy Garner - school support (Uni. of Otago, Computer Science)
  • Mike Paulin - Uni. of Otago, Zoology
  • Chris Edwards - Uni. of Otago, Information Science
  • Casey Jenkins - Marketing and Communications (Scott Technology)

Contact

otago@robocupjunior.org.nz


Facebook